Longford Citizens Information Centre banner banner photo
Homepage   Profile   Services   Local Directory   Information Resources   Contact Us
 
   

home > privacy statement

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

County Longford Citizens Information Services Ltd fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to County Longford Citizens Information Services Ltd will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

County Longford Citizens Information Services Ltd does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by County Longford Citizens Information Services Ltd only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitors web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • any searches executed while on our website
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor

County Longford Citizens Information Services Ltd will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of County Longford Citizens Information Services Ltd never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by County Longford Citizens Information Services Ltd and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 amp; 2003. This website does not use cookies.

For Further Information

Further Information can be obtained by e-mail, or by contacting any of our offices.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser
The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP Address
The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies
Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.